Volunteers Tutors Organisation, Glasgow

updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Closed.
Opens in  8 h 52 min.
8 h 52 min

Official Data

Official Name
VOLUNTEER TUTORS ORGANISATION LTD
Reg. office address
ST CHARLES PRIMARY SCHOOL, 13 KELVINSIDE GARDENS, G20 6BG, GLASGOW
Company Number
SC249724
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
17/06/2016 - VOLUNTEER TUTORS ORGANISATION (GLASGOW)
SIC Code
85590 - Other education n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
20 May 2003

Description

Volunteer Tutors Organisation (VTO) is a small, but growing charity based in Glasgow. Our main aim is to provide a free one-to-one tutoring service to the disadvantaged primary and secondary school children of the Greater Glasgow Area who need help with literacy, study skills, maths or specialist subjects.


Company description
VTO's aim is to develop and extend free tutoring and support for school age children in the Greater Glasgow Area who experience disadvantage educationally, socially and/or economically. VTO's primary roles are to: Liaise with schools, parents and others to identify pupils who need support with their education. Recruit, train, commit, resource and support volunteer tutors in order to offer free one-to-one educational support and guidance to children mainly from disadvantaged backgrounds. VTO works in harmony with mainstream schools and has a well established process for delivering benefit to the children it serves.
Keywords:
Non-Profit Organisation, Voluntary Organisations, Charitable Organisations, Charity Organizations, Education, Educational Services, Training Courses, Adult Education, Social Care
Services
charity work, voluntary services, humanitarian aid, social care services
Volunteers Tutors Organisation is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Volunteers Tutors Organisation!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 158 FERGUS DRIVE
    G20 6AX  Glasgow
  2. 8 Mingarry Street
    G20 8NT  Glasgow
    07707 992659
  3. Maryhill Community Centre, 35 Avenue Park Street
    G20 8TS  Glasgow
    0141 945 0007
  4. 84 Belmont Lane
    G12 8EN  Glasgow
    0141 334 6888
  5. 494 Great Western Rd
    G12 8EW  Glasgow
    0141 357 2500
  6. 80 Firhill Road
    G20 7AL  Glasgow
    0141 579 1971
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies