The Kelvin Hotel West End, Glasgow

Write review
updated on 03/08/2020

Food hygiene

Name:

Kelvin Hotel

Business type:

Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house

Local authority:

Glasgow City

Date of inspection:

12 November 2019

Risk score:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness, condition of facilities and building are rated very good

Management of food safety is also considered to be very good

Last update from FSA 12 August 2020

Opening Times

Operating Hours set on 03/08/2020
WednesdayWeOpen 24 Hours
ThursdayThOpen 24 Hours
FridayFrOpen 24 Hours
SaturdaySaOpen 24 Hours
SundaySuOpen 24 Hours
MondayMoOpen 24 Hours
TuesdayTuOpen 24 Hours

Official Data

Official Name
KELVIN HOTEL (GLASGOW) LIMITED
Reg. office address
15 BUCKINGHAM TERRACE, G12 8EB, GLASGOW, Glasgow City Scotland
Company Number
SC409535
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
30/12/2011 - BOTANIC HOTEL (GLASGOW) LIMITED
SIC Code
55100 - Hotels and similar accommodation
Date of Incorporation
17 Oct 2011
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
13 Cromarty Crescent Bearsden Glasgow G61 3LU

Description

Bedrooms at The Kelvin are light and airy and are tastefully decorated in soft pastels. Some guest bedrooms have en-suite facilities, and all have a TV and vanity units with shaving points. A fully fitted, communal kitchen, equipped with kitchenware and utensils, is available to guests. The grand Victorian townhouse also offers free Wi-Fi in the guest lounge and in most bedrooms.
Guests can enjoy a continental breakfast or a full Scottish breakfast in the morning. The dining room boasts floor-to-ceiling windows and looks out onto the tree-lined Great Western Road. There are many shops located opposite the hotel and many bars and restaurants in the area.
Glasgow International Airport is a 15-minute drive from the Kelvin, and the hotel is located just 2 miles from Glasgow Central Railway Station North West is a great choice for travellers interested in live music, museums and entertainment .


Keywords:
Accommodation, Hotel, Bed and Breakfast, Lodging, 2-Star Hotel, Guest House, Non Smoking Rooms, Designatedsmoking Area, Free WiFi is available in public areas and is free of charge, Golf Course Within 3 Km Additional Charge, Laundry Free, Luggage Storage Free, Pets Are Allowed Charges May Be Applicable, Private parking is possible on site reservation is needed and costs GBP 5 per day
Facilities
Parking, Free WiFi, Pets allowed, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms, Heating, Shared kitchen, Pets are allowed. Charges may be applicable., Golf course (within 3 km) (Additional charge), Free! WiFi is available in public areas and is free of charge., Private parking is possible on site (reservation is needed) and costs GBP 5 per day., Shared lounge/TV area, Luggage storage (Free!), Laundry (Free!), Designated smoking area, Non-smoking throughout, Heating, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms
Available payment methods
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • Visa
    Visa
The Kelvin Hotel West End is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

The Kelvin Hotel West End

4.02 from 5

Good

1137 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for The Kelvin Hotel West End!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter