The High School Of Glasgow

updated on 29/06/2020

Food hygiene

Name:

Glasgow High School

Business type:

School/college/university

Local authority:

Glasgow City

Date of inspection:

23 September 2014

Risk score:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness, condition of facilities and building are rated very good

Management of food safety is also considered to be very good

Last update from FSA 21 April 2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  1 day 9 h 0 min.
1 day 9 h 0 min

Official Data

Official Name
THE HIGH SCHOOL OF GLASGOW
Reg. office address
637 CROW ROAD, G13 1PL, GLASGOW, Glasgow City Scotland
Company Number
SC045882
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
10/01/2011 - HIGH SCHOOL OF GLASGOW LIMITED (THE)
SIC Code
85100 - Pre-primary education
85200 - Primary education
85310 - General secondary education
Date of Incorporation
19 Aug 1968
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

West of Scotland Independent Schools (WOSIS) is an association representing the 13 major independent schools in Glasgow and the west of Scotland, bounded by Stirling in the north and Ayr in the south-west. Each of our schools offers a unique blend of character, ethos and values with your child's needs at its centre. Common to all is our commitment to provide pupils with a high-quality, all-round education characterised by a positive learning environment, excellent academic results, superb facilities, care for the individual and a wide range of extra-curricular opportunities. Our sympathetic approach to meeting the cost of fees means your child may qualify for financial help. We warmly invite you to find out how your children can benefit from an independent education.


Company description
Discover how your child can fulfil their potential, not just academically, but as a well-rounded, confident individual. Entrance assessments are a key stage in the admissions process and usually take place during January each year. They allow schools to gain a good understanding of your child's skills and abilities in an informal, friendly setting. Dates will be provided here as they become available.
However, many schools will organise interviews and assessments throughout the year, so please contact individual schools directly for further details or to express an interest in registering your child. We recognise that every parent wants the best for their child but that affording it can sometimes be a different matter, particularly in the current economic climate. All 13 schools in WOSIS can provide financial help.
This is mainly in the form of means-tested awards but can also include reduced rates for siblings, occupational discounts (e.g. for clergy, armed forces and teachers) and paying in monthly instalments.
Keywords:
School, Primary School, Preschool, Primary Education, Secondary Education, Children Education, High School, Secondary School, Independent Schools, Girls' School, Boys' School, School Courses, School Teachers, Senior Schools, Preparatory Schools, Education, College, University, News, Sports Club, Community, Events, Pre-Primary Education, Charities, Courses, Teachers, Higher Education, Independent, Sports Facilities, Pupils, Function Rooms, Boarding, Birthday Parties, Success, Chapel, Sixth Form, Health and Fitness, Riding Stables, Preparatory, Prep, Seniors, Family Days out, Activity Days, Scholarships, Fencing Club, Isi, Residential Lets, Children Learning, Teaching Vacancies, Eric, Coeducational, Facilities for Hire, Art Facilities, Cricket Facilities, Filming Location, Hockey Facilities, Swimming Facilities, Schooldays
Services
Private Hire
The High School Of Glasgow is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for The High School Of Glasgow!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 11 Skaterigg Gardens
    G13 1ST  Glasgow
    0141 887 9999
  2. 42 Munro Place
    G13 2UW  Glasgow
    0141 959 0438
  3. 5 Lauderdale Gardens
    G12 9UA  Glasgow
    0141 339 2938
  4. Glendore Street
    G14 9RU  Glasgow
    0141 959 3823
  5. 1211 Dumbarton Rd
    G14 9UP  Glasgow
    0141 959 8088
  6. 27 Crow Road
    G11 7RT  Glasgow
    0141 337 1732
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies