Write review
updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
FridayFr
10:00 – 14:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
10:00 – 14:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 14:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 14:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 14:00
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 12 h 28 min.
2 days 12 h 28 min

Official Data

Official Name
STV GROUP PLC
Reg. office address
PACIFIC QUAY, G51 1PQ, GLASGOW, Glasgow City Scotland
Company Number
SC203873
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
01/10/2008 - SMG PLC
SIC Code
70100 - Activities of head offices
Date of Incorporation
08 Feb 2000
Company Type
Public Limited Company

Description

STV’s broadcasting business incorporates two licences – one for the north of Scotland and one for central Scotland. Together, these services produce dedicated regional programming to over three and a half million viewers across Scotland each week.

STV’s wide range of programming reflects Scotland’s distinctive political, legal, educational, cultural and sporting institutions via news, current affairs and non-news programming, including original drama and factual documentaries.
stv.tv has a compelling proposition of full UK national programming - with the same online content rights as ITV.com - supported by rich local Scottish content. The site offers a best-in-class video experience for simulcast, catch-up and archive viewing through our technology partnership with Brightcove. STV’s website is constantly improving, with visitor numbers increasing and additional rich content being constantly uploaded and managed by a talented and experienced dedicated digital team.


Company description
Get the latest from the home of Scottish news. > Visit https://stv.tv/news for more. > Download our free news app: https://stv.tv/download > Get our morning briefing sent straight to your email inbox: http://stv.tv/news/scotland/1348824-sign-up-for-stvs-new-email-newsletter-the-morning-briefing/ We want your views but we also want to make this a place where people feel they can contribute without being shouted down. So we have a few simple House Rules which we ask you to respect. We reserve the right to take down or edit anything that we consider breaks these rules. These apply to any kind of contribution you make, not just to words but to pictures and videos as well. 1. Stay on the topic at hand. 2.
Respect others; disagree as strongly as you like with someone but don't spoil your argument by attacking or insulting them personally. That also means no hate speech, profanities or what we perceive as discrimination against groups or individuals. 3. Solid facts always back up an argument; so be as accurate as you can. Better still, leave a link to where you got the information. 4. Don't include personal information (such as addresses or phone numbers), yours or anybody else's. 5.
Keep it legal - that means not defamatory, in breach of copyright, in contempt of court or in breach of privacy laws (see 5, above). Remember you are responsible for what you say. 6. No spam, advertising, spurious links or anything misleading. We (that is, STV) welcome your views on our own products and services but we will delete material that is incorrect or just plain abusive. If you see anything on our page that you feel should not be there, please send us a message with a link to the post in question to alert us to it. You can also contact [email protected] or phone us on 0141 300 3704. We will deal with it as quickly as we can.
Keywords:
Educational Services, Sports, Consultancy, Head Office, Corporate Head Office Management, News, Holding Company, Business Organisations, Television Programme Production, Local, Video and Television Production, Broadcasting & Media Production Company, Television Broadcasting, Drama, Cultural, Programming, Productions, Television Stations, Political, Weather, Sporting, Movie & Television Studio, Current Affairs, Community Organisations, TV Channels, Programm, Media & News Company
Services
Entertainment, Legal Services
Categories
broadcasting & media production, media/news/publishing
Stv is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Stv!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 1 Pacific Quay
    G51 1DZ  Glasgow
    0141 585 8300
  2. 20 Sandyford Street
    G3 8QJ  Glasgow
    0141 258 0402
  3. Argyle St, Unit 94
    G2 8BJ  Glasgow
    0141 276 9589
  4. 646 Argyle St
    G3 8UF  Glasgow
    0141 248 8851
  5. 7 Water Row
    G51 3UW  Glasgow
    0141 425 2020
  6. 10 Somerset Place
    G3 7JT  Glasgow
    0141 221 0793
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies