Silent Herdsman, Glasgow

Write review
updated on 30/03/2019

Opening Times

Hours may differ
FridayFrOpen 24 Hours
SaturdaySaOpen 24 Hours
SundaySuOpen 24 Hours
MondayMoOpen 24 Hours
TuesdayTuOpen 24 Hours
WednesdayWeOpen 24 Hours
ThursdayThOpen 24 Hours

Official Data

Official Name
AFIMILK UK LIMITED
Reg. office address
SUITE 435 BALTIC CHAMBERS, 50 WELLINGTON STREET, G2 6HJ, GLASGOW, Glasgow City
Company Number
SC333487
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
01/04/2016 - SILENT HERDSMAN LIMITED
19/03/2014 - EMBEDDED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
SIC Code
26511 - Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
63990 - Other information service activities n.e.c.
72190 - Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Date of Incorporation
06 Nov 2007
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
C/O Ladywell Business Centre Unit 10 94 Duke Street Glasgow Lanarkshire G4 0UW Scotland

Description

Silent Herdsman is an advanced health-monitoring system for cowsheifers based on a revolutionary neckcollar mounted tag, incl cow heat detection system.


Company description
To help the growing number of dairy and beef farmers in the world increase sales and profitability, Silent Herdsman has developed a unique high tech collar for dairy cows and heifers.This sophisticated device triggers an alert to a farmers' mobile phone, tablet or laptop to identify when a cow is on heat, sick or lame using predicative analytic software. Silent Herdsman: - Increases herd yields and sales revenue income - Identifies problem breeders early - Identifies low activity cows due to sensitivity feature - Is complimentary to well established remote observation techniques but targets specific herds, from a cost perspective this is cheaper than a full-time stockman - Provides an extended reach for market segments whom farmers want to sell to - Decreases labour costs on farm - Provides valuable animal health records in real-time
Keywords:
Research Organisations, Information Services, Scientific Research, Research and Development Services, Measuring Instruments, Testing Equipment, Dairy Equipment & Supplies
Silent Herdsman is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Silent Herdsman!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 100 Brand Street
    G51 1DG  Glasgow
    0141 416 2210
  2. Kintyre House - 209 Govan Road
    G51 1HJ  Glasgow
    0141 370 0323
  3. 7 SEAWARD STREET, PAISLEY ROAD
    G41 1HJ  Glasgow
  4. KINTYRE HOUSE, 209 GOVAN ROAD
    G51 1HJ  Glasgow
  5. 133 Finnieston St
    G3 8HB  Glasgow
    0141 226 1120
  6. 74 Hydepark St
    G3 8BW  Glasgow
    0141 248 8330
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies