Scripture Union Scotland, Glasgow

updated on 13/07/2020

Opening Times

Operating Hours set on 13/07/2020
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 9 h 58 min.
2 days 9 h 58 min

Official Data

Official Name
SCRIPTURE UNION SCOTLAND
Reg. office address
70 MILTON STREET, G4 0HR, Glasgow, Glasgow City
Company Number
SC054297
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
07/09/2012 - SCRIPTURE UNION-SCOTLAND
SIC Code
94910 - Activities of religious organisations
Date of Incorporation
22 Oct 1973
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Scripture Union Scotland''s vision is to give all children and young people in Scotland the opportunity to explore and respond to the significance of Jesus Christ for their lives. We work in schools throughout Scotland, running Christian Focus Weeks, taking part in assemblies and supporting extra-curricular groups. During the school holidays SU Scotland runs an extensive programme of events for school age children, with over 3000 people attending residential holidays and many more being involved in holiday clubs and missions.


Company description
Our vision is to see the children and young people of Scotland exploring the Bible and responding to the significance of Jesus. We're part of the worldwide family of Scripture Union movements that began in the nineteenth century and now operate in over 130 countries across the world. We are a Christian charity working in partnership with local churches. More than 2, 000 volunteers are involved in helping run our activities, together with around 100 staff and associate workers.
We work in schools running SU Groups and supporting Curriculum for Excellence. Our two activity centres accommodate school groups and weekends away during term-time and during the school holidays we run an extensive programme of SU Holidays and SU Missions. We also run discipleship and training programmes, prayer events and online discipleship for young people.
In all that we do we seek to ensure that we are prioritising the disadvantaged, working in partnership with churches and recognising the family context that young people come from. We are also committed to promoting prayer support for all schools in Scotland.
Keywords:
Non-Profit Organisation, Charities, Religious Organisations, Charitable Organisations, Charity Organizations, Organisations, Church, Beliefs Support Groups, Religious Groups, Church Groups
Services
Discipleship programme, Outdoor activities, Prayer, Disadvantaged support
Categories
non-profit organization
Scripture Union Scotland is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Scripture Union Scotland

4.4 from 5

Good

5 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Scripture Union Scotland!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby Scripture Union Scotland branches

  1. Park Circus
    KA7 2DL  Ayr
  2. Lendrick Muir
    KY13 0QA  Rumbling Bridge
  3. 2 Oxgangs Path
    EH13 9LX  Edinburgh
  4. 16 Market Square
    DG2 7AB  Dumfries
  5. Shaftesbury Terrace
    DD2 1HJ  Dundee