Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Ltd, Glasgow

write review
updated on 17 August 2019

Opening Times

ThursdayTh
08:30 – 17:30
FridayFr
08:30 – 17:30
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:30 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
08:30 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
08:30 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  10 h 45 min.
10 h 45 min

Official Data

Official Name
SCOTTISH FRIENDLY ASSET MANAGERS LIMITED
Reg. office address
SCOTTISH FRIENDLY HOUSE, 16 BLYTHSWOOD SQUARE, G2 4HJ, GLASGOW, Glasgow City Scotland
Company Number
SC187215
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
12/10/1998 - PACIFIC SHELF 791 LIMITED
SIC Code
64301 - Activities of investment trusts
Date of Incorporation
30 Jun 1998
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Scottish Friendly House 16 Blythswood Square Glasgow G2 4JH

Description

We are Scottish Friendly, one of the UK's leading mutual societies, here to help you and share news from our world. We monitor this feed 9-5, Mon - Fri.


Company description
We are one of the UK's leading mutual societies with over 150 years' experience. We're a friendly society, offering you investments as well as financial products and services. At Scottish Friendly, you'll find people who are enthusiastic about saving and investing, professional when it comes to investing your money and helpful in the service we provide. We're looking after assets worth more than £2.6 billion (as at 31\/12\/15) and have over 490, 000 members. Established in 1862 as the City of Glasgow Friendly Society, we have over 150 years' worth of experience to offer.
In 1992, following the transfer of business from a Scottish-based friendly society, we adopted the name Scottish Friendly Assurance. Of course, our history or size is no guide to the future. Today, Scottish Friendly is still based in Glasgow, and is a dynamic award winning financial services group dedicated to the efficient provision of a wide range of financial products and services. As a friendly society we don't have any shareholders.
All the profit we make is used for the benefit of our policyholders. Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Limited is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority and is a member of ABI and AFM. To view information on Scottish Friendly's social media visit http:\/\/www.scottishfriendly.co.uk\/Facebook-social
Keywords:
Insurance Agents, Life Insurance, Insurance Brokerage, Life Assurance, Insurance Companies, Non-Life Reinsurance, Investment Trust, Life Assurance Company, Insurers, Life Insurance Companies, Friendly Society, Financial Services, Finance Companies, Isa, Investment Bond, Child Trust Fund, Tax Free Savings, Savings Bonds, Tax Free Investments, Family Investments, Child Investments, Family Savings, Investments for Children, Stocks Isa
Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Scottish Friendly Assurance Society Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 18 Blythswood Sq
    G2 4BG  Glasgow
    0141 248 5060
  2. 140 West George St
    G2 2HG  Glasgow
    0141 404 0600
  3. 220 St Vincent St
    G2 5SG  Glasgow
    0141 285 6510
  4. 7TH FLOOR, SPECTRUM BUILDING, BLYTHSWOOD STREET
    G2 7AT  Glasgow
    020 7739 3444
  5. 14 Blythswood Square
    G2 4AU  Glasgow
    01792 244609
  6. 120 Bothwell Street
    G2 7JS  Glasgow
    0345 734 5345
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies