Write review
Verified Listing, updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
TuesdayTu
07:30 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
07:30 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
07:30 – 17:00
FridayFr
07:30 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
07:30 – 17:00
Open.
Closes in  6 h 57 min.
6 h 57 min

Official Data

Official Name
SCOT HOIST LTD.
Reg. office address
55B CAUSEWAYSIDE STREET, TOLLCROSS, G32 8LT, GLASGOW, Glasgow City Scotland
Company Number
SC149484
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
22/06/2004 - CLYDE DIESEL LIMITED
SIC Code
77320 - Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
Date of Incorporation
08 Mar 1994
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Scot Hoist Ltd have gained a reputation for quality and service at affordable prices and are now Scotland’s premier hoist hire company. Operated by a team with extensive experience in hoisting, construction and plant hire. We boast the most comprehensive fleet of hoists anywhere in Scotland, maintained to the highest standard, all of which are installed and inspected by our highly experienced engineers, and comply with all current European legislation.


Company description
Scot Hoist Ltd have gained a reputation for quality and service at affordable prices and are now Scotland’s premier hoist hire company. Operated by a team with extensive experience in hoisting, construction and plant hire. We boast the most comprehensive fleet of hoists anywhere in Scotland, maintained to the highest standard, all of which are installed and inspected by our highly experienced engineers, and comply with all current European legislation. In addition to our very competitive rates, we also offer an excellent back-up service, including 2 hour breakdown call-out (within specified areas).
If you are unsure of the hoist type required for your contract, just contact us and let us know your requirements, and with our vast experience in the industry we can give you your options within minutes. We offer a quick quotation service by e-mail and fax, with follow-up site surveys prior to delivery, this ensures every aspect of the installation runs smoothly. We also supply, upon request, detailed method statements and risk assessments for each contract.
All of our erectors and fitters are trained in-house and by the manufacturers, and are fully conversant and operate according to current safety legislation. We are 100% CSCS and, as members of CHIG we continue to monitor health and safety issues concerning the use of construction hoists and make improvements with the Health & Safety Executive and the manufacturers. So, if you are looking for solutions to you material handling problems, look no further than Scot Hoist, we can provide you with the answer.
Keywords:
Construction Equipment Hire, Plant Hire, Free Site Survey, Hoist Hire Company, Transport Platform
Products
scaffold hoists, trestle hoists, ladder hoists, single barrow platform hoists, pinion hoists, transport platforms
Services
Hoist sales, Hoist repairs, Hoist installations
Facilities
free Site surveys
Scot Hoist Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Scot Hoist Ltd

5 from 5

Very good

2 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Scot Hoist Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 2600 London Road
    G32 8XA  Glasgow
    0141 771 2222
  2. Castle Road
    FK2 7UY  Bankside Industrial Estate
    0845 113 0438
  3. Map view of similar nearby companies