Revive MS Support, Glasgow

Write review
updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:30 – 16:30
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 16:30
WednesdayWe
09:30 – 16:30
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 19:30
FridayFr
09:30 – 16:30
SaturdaySaClosed
Closed.
Opens in  14 h 15 min.
14 h 15 min

Official Data

Official Name
REVIVE MS SUPPORT
Reg. office address
29 DAVA STREET, G51 2JA, GLASGOW, Glasgow City
Company Number
SC152198
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
02/04/2008 - REVIVE SCOTLAND
09/05/2001 - MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS ACTION STRATHCLYDE
SIC Code
74990 - Non-trading company
86900 - Other human health activities
Date of Incorporation
28 Jul 1994
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Revive MS Support, a charity dedicated to helping everyone affected by Multiple Sclerosis.


Company description
Revive MS Support traces its roots back to a small membership organisation called 'Glasgow Friends of ARMS' which came into being in 1984. Action and Research into Multiple Sclerosis (“ARMS”) was a nationwide network of local support groups determined to improve life for everyone affected by MS. As the membership base, activities and remit gradually increased, the organisation became 'MS Action Glasgow' in 1991, quickly expanding to 'MS Action Strathclyde' in 1994. By 2001, the charity was beginning to develop more of a national reach at which point 'Revive Scotland' was born. The charity's operating name was updated to the current name of 'Revive MS Support' in 2007. We touch many lives day to day, and have our brilliant team at our Centre in Maryhill and our Outreach clinics, our volunteers and supporters and all those who donate to thank, for enabling us to continue our ongoing and valuable work. One of our lovely Ambassadors for Revive MS Support, Jenny Wilson-Best, sums us up beautifully: "When I was diagnosed with MS a few years ago I didn't know where to turn.
I have been a successful opera singer for 30 years singing all over the world. I had to come to terms with the fact that my body was letting me down and could no longer do the job that I loved. I felt emotionally and physically I was no longer able to be the same person. I couldn't be the wife I wanted to be or the friend I have always been. I walked through the doors of Revive MS Support and gradually found I could be all these things..and more. REVIVE offer many different therapies but for me it was the 'Fatigue Management Group' that allowed me to find myself again.
I renamed it 'Anger Management' then 'Sadness Management' and finally to 'Acceptance Management'. I cried a lot but I don't cry anymore. Now I get on with my life and live it to the full. I still suffer fatigue and chronic pain and have learnt how to use my wheelchair but thanks to REVIVE I have found a path upon which I can walk."
Keywords:
Non-Profit Organisation, Charities, Charitable Organisations, Volunteer, Charity Organizations, Multiple Sclerosis, Leisure, Non-Trading Company, Social Services, Hospital, General, Counselling, Management, Business Organisations, Medical & Health, Voluntary, Scotland, Therapy, NHS, Supports, Self, Condition, Donate, Term, Beta, iPods, Revive, Maryhill, Hyperbaric, Rowling, LDN, Ms Society, Interferon, Just Giving
Products
Oxygen
Services
Medical Services, Physiotherapy, Complementary Therapies, Flintwork, Therapy Centre, FES
Categories
Clinic
Revive MS Support is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Revive MS Support

4.9 from 5

Very good

76 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Revive MS Support!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Pavilion 5A, Moorpark Court, 25 Dava Street
    G51 2JA  Glasgow
    0141 440 1005
  2. 11 Dava St
    G51 2JA  Glasgow
    0141 425 4850
  3. 15 Dava Street
    G51 2JA  Glasgow
    01415 651200
  4. 302 Broomloan Rd
    G51 2JQ  Glasgow
    0141 425 1177
  5. 5 Davieland Court, Ibrox Business Park, Broomloan Place, Glasgow
    G51 2JR  Glasgow
    0141 445 1132
  6. 18-20 Orkney St
    G51 2BX  Glasgow
    0141 440 2503
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies