Rennie Mackintosh Station Hotel, Glasgow

Write review
updated on 30/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
FridayFrOpen 24 Hours
SaturdaySaOpen 24 Hours
SundaySuOpen 24 Hours
MondayMoOpen 24 Hours
TuesdayTuOpen 24 Hours
WednesdayWeOpen 24 Hours
ThursdayThOpen 24 Hours

Official Data

Official Name
RENNIE MACKINTOSH (GLASGOW) LIMITED
Reg. office address
320 ARGYLE STREET, G2 8LY, GLASGOW, Glasgow City
Company Number
SC234423
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
20/08/2002 - CHARGELODGE LIMITED
SIC Code
55100 - Hotels and similar accommodation
Date of Incorporation
23 Jul 2002
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

The Rennie Mackintosh Station Hotel is one of the oldest Victorian buildings in Glasgow and forms part of the Architectural Landscape of the city. As the name suggests the Hotel has many features in connection with Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Over the years the hotel has been refurbished but always with an eye to keeping the Mackintosh era alive also every effort is made to retain as much originality as possible.


Company description
All the bedrooms have a bathroom with toiletries and hairdryers. Each also has a flat-screen satellite TV and facilities for making tea and coffee . Guests can relax in the Rennie Mackintosh’s lounge bar, where free Wi-Fi is available to all residents.
A range of drinks are available, including beer and wine. Glasgow International Airport is 15 minutes ’ drive away, and the nearest subway station, St Enoch Square, is a 5-minute walk away.
Access to the M8 motorway is 5 minutes away by car. Glasgow City Centre is a great choice for travellers interested in shopping for clothes, shopping and nightlife .
Keywords:
Accommodation, Hotel, Bed and Breakfast, Lodging, 2-Star Hotel, Bars, Non Smoking Rooms, 24 Hour Front Desk, Daily Maid Service Free, Designatedsmoking Area, Dry Cleaning Additional Charge, Fax/Photocopying Additional Charge, Free WiFi is available in the hotel rooms and is free of charge, Ironing Service Additional Charge, Laundry Additional Charge, Luggage Storage Free, Private parking is possible at a location nearby reservation is not needed and costs GBP 8 per day, Pets Are Not Allowed
Services
Car Hire
Facilities
Private parking, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, 24-hour front desk, Bar, Heating, Pets are not allowed., See properties that allow pets, Bar, Free! WiFi is available in the hotel rooms and is free of charge., Private parking is possible at a location nearby (reservation is not needed) and costs GBP 8 per day., Daily maid service (Free!), Luggage storage (Free!), Fax/photocopying (Additional charge), Car hire, Ironing service (Additional charge), Dry cleaning (Additional charge), Laundry (Additional charge), 24-hour front desk, Designated smoking area, Non-smoking throughout, Heating, Non-smoking rooms
Spoken languages
Romanian, Hindi, Irish, English
Available payment methods
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • Visa
    Visa
Rennie Mackintosh Station Hotel is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Rennie Mackintosh Station Hotel

3.79 from 5

Average

5002 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Rennie Mackintosh Station Hotel!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry