Rainbow Care Centre Ltd, Glasgow

Write review
updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 16:45
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 16:45
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 16:45
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 16:45
FridayFr
09:00 – 16:00
SaturdaySaClosed
Closed.
Opens in  23 h 49 min.
23 h 49 min

Official Data

Official Name
RAINBOW CARE CENTRE
Reg. office address
556 BOYDSTONE ROAD, G46 8HP, Thornliebank, East Renfrewshire
Company Number
SC261893
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
09/04/2004 - RAINBOW CARE CENTRE LIMITED
SIC Code
88100 - Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
Date of Incorporation
14 Jan 2004
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Rainbow Care is a recognised Scottish Charity & Company Limited by Guarantee, operating in the Community Planning area of Greater Pollok and Auldburn/Newlands and surrounding areas of Glasgow. We provide services to vulnerable and disadvantaged people 50 years of age and over to live more active and fulfilling lives. Rainbow Care was established in 1990 to provide physical and social recreational activities to older people living in the south west community of Glasgow. Currently based inside Carnwadric parish Church of Scotland building we offer our services to communities 52 weeks of the year. We provide an accessible day care facility 5 days per week providing a nutritous lunch, tailored activities and accessible transport.
Our volunteer project offers a flexible Befriending service in the local community. Our Liaison service offers a wide range of information/advice and signposting to relevant agencies. Since 1990 we have developed our services and support programmes to meet the needs of older people, volunteers and carers. From 2002 we have been registerd with the Care Commission.
During this time we have consistently delivered high quality care services, and we believe we have: Created a unique package of personal care, tailoring structured programmes to meet specific circumstances focusing on the health and well being of each individual. Established an intermediate service model that effectively fills the gap between home support and institutionalised care, reducing the need for early overdependence on statutory services by providing an alternative for older people and carers. Tackled issues of social exclusion for vulnerable and disadvantaged older people in the area by effectively combating isolation and preventing premature institutionalisation enabling individuals to remain active citizens' within their communities.


Keywords:
Charities, Charitable Organisations, Humanitarian Aid, Humanitarian Organisations, Day Centre, Welfare Organisations, Day Care Centre, Aid Agencies, Social Services, Day Care, Social Care, Social Work, Nurseries and Day Care, Organisations, Help People
Services
Child Day Care
Rainbow Care Centre Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Rainbow Care Centre Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 187 Orchard Park Ave
    G46 7DQ  Thornliebank
    0141 638 7302
  2. 18 Stoneside Drive, Eastwood
    G43 1JF  Glasgow
    0141 632 4052
  3. Eastwood Park, Rouken Glen Road
    G46 6UG  Giffnock
    0141 577 3001
  4. The Walton Community Care Centre, May Terrace, Giffnock
    G46 6LD  Giffnock
    0141 620 1800
  5. 144 Lunderston Drive
    G53 6BS  Glasgow
    07738 000804
  6. City Wall House, 32 Eastwood Avenue, Shawlands
    G41 3NS  Glasgow
    0141 632 8198
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies