Kinning Park Complex, Glasgow

write review
updated on 03 July 2019

Opening Times

FridayFr
10:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySu
10:00 – 18:00
MondayMo
10:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 18:00
Open.
Closes in  4 h 40 min.
4 h 40 min

Official Data

Official Name
KINNING PARK COMPLEX CIC
Reg. office address
43 CORNWALL STREET, KINNING PARK, G41 1BA, GLASGOW, Glasgow City Scotland
Company Number
SC357924
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
06/05/2011 - KINNING PARK COMMUNITY CENTRE COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
07 Apr 2009
Company Type
Community Interest Company

Description

Kinning Park Complex is an independent community centre in south Glasgow which hosts a variety of classes, local services, and events and aims to create a dynamic environment for creative and neighbourhood interests. Kinning Park Complex is housed in an old red sandstone building, built in around 1910 as the science block of Lambhill Street secondary school. Our history as a community centre begins in 1979, with the building being run by Glasgow City Council (GCC). At that time, the centre hosted a wide variety of educational, sport and leisure classes and an after-school care club.


Keywords:
Community Centre, Performing Arts Venues, Community Organisations, Caring Premises, Farm, Recreation & Fitness, Events, Landmark & Historical Place, Stadium, Arena & Sports Venue, Golf Course & Country Club, Outdoors, Arts Organisations, Art Facilities
Services
studio hire, meeting room hire
Kinning Park Complex is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Kinning Park Complex

4.8 from 5

Excellent

35 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Kinning Park Complex!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 20 LORNE STREET
    G51 1DP  Glasgow
    0141-427-4315
  2. Paisley Road
    G5 8NP  Strathclyde
    0333 014 4501
  3. 401 Govan Road
    G51 2QJ  Glasgow
    0141 445 7243
  4. Exhibition Way
    G3 8YW  Glasgow
    0141 248 3000
  5. 93 Lancefield St
    G3 8HZ  Glasgow
    0141 248 7290
  6. 11;Sherbrooke Avenue
    G41 4PG  Glasgow
    0141 427 4227
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies