write review
updated on 17 October 2019

Opening Times

MondayMoOpen 24 Hours
TuesdayTuOpen 24 Hours
WednesdayWeOpen 24 Hours
ThursdayThOpen 24 Hours
FridayFrOpen 24 Hours
SaturdaySaOpen 24 Hours
SundaySuOpen 24 Hours

Official Data

Official Name
GLASGOW WIDE TOA LIMITED
Reg. office address
140 BODEN STREET, BRIDGETON, Glasgow, Glasgow City Scotland
Company Number
SC245058
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
15/05/2003 - GLASGOW TAXIS LIMITED
SIC Code
49320 - Taxi operation
Date of Incorporation
05 Mar 2003
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Glasgow Taxis: efficient and reliable, 24-hours-a-day, 365 days a year. Largest operator of licensed taxis in the UK outside London - over 970 taxis in Glasgow.


Company description
With a fleet in excess of 970 Taxis, we are the largest supplier of licensed taxis in Glasgow Scotland and the largest in the UK outside London. Whether you are an individual or business large or small, we can provide you with an efficient, reliable taxi service, 24 hours a day, everyday of the year. Our entire fleet is wheelchair accessible.
We are proud that all of our taxis are accessible to persons in wheelchairs and we do our best to ensure that disabled persons are, and are made to feel socially inclusive. However, it should be noted that drivers may decline to accept a fare if the wheelchair involved cannot be safely accommodated, restrained and facing rearwards in the taxi.
It has been proved to be intrinsically unsafe to transport persons in wheelchairs facing sideways and unrestrained.
Keywords:
Taxis & Private Hire Vehicles, Local Business, Services, Advertising Agency, Hire, Companies, Location, Brands, Disabled, Wheelchairs, Passenger, Distance, Automobiles, Costs, Fare, Pickup, Waiting Time, Dispatch Office, Transit Hub, Taxi Advertising, Sure, Trans, Tennents
Products
Door Handles, Safes, Vehicles, Taximeters
Services
airport taxis, executive chauffeur service, courier service, guided tours, couriers, wedding cars, door to door service, wheelchair accessible vehicles, Taxis, Private Hire, Taxi Service, Driver, Cabs, Taxicabs, Private Hire Taxi, Airport Transfers, Professional Drivers, Minibus Hire, Transportation, Transport, Drop-Off
Categories
Taxi Firms, Taxi Stand, Dormant Companies
Facilities
wheelchair accessible
Glasgow Taxis is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Glasgow Taxis

2.3 from 5

Poor

219 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Glasgow Taxis!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 136 BODEN STREET
    G40 3PX  Glasgow
    0141 647 6000
  2. 136 Boden Street
    G40 3PX  Glasgow
  3. 136 Boden Street
    G40 3PX  Glasgow
  4. 136 Boden Street
    G40 3PX  Glasgow
  5. 136 Boden Street
    G40 3PX  Glasgow
    0141 554 6414
  6. 18-30 Dornoch Street
    G40 2QT  Glasgow
    0141 611 9670
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies