GLASGOW CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CHARITY

updated on 17/01/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
ThursdayTh
08:30 – 17:30
FridayFr
08:30 – 17:30
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:30 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
08:30 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
08:30 – 17:30
Open.
Closes in  48 min.
48 min

Official Data

Official Name
GLASGOW CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CHARITY
Reg. office address
Psp House 2nd Floor, 50 High Craighall Road, G4 9UD, Glasgow
Company Number
SC222439
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
22/02/2016 - YORKHILL CHILDREN'S CHARITY
25/02/2013 - YORKHILL CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
22 Aug 2001
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Previous addresses
5th Floor Queen Mothers Tower the Royal Hospital for Sick Children Yorkhill, Glasgow, G3 8SJ
50 2nd Floor High Craighall Road, Glasgow, G4 9UD
Craighall House 50 High Craighall Road 2nd Floor, Glasgow, G4 9UD

Description

Yorkhill Children's Charity came into being on 2 May 2013 having changed it's name from Yorkhill Children's Foundation which was established in 2001 following the incorporation of Yorkhill Sick Children's Fund which had been in existence since 1981. Three sub-committees, each chaired by a Director, meet bi-monthly, prior to board meetings to which recommendations are made.


Company description
Since 2001, Yorkhill Children’s Charity has donated over £13 million to children’s healthcare services at the Royal Hospital for Sick Children and related facilities throughout NHSGGC, including over £3 million in the last year. Although Yorkhill Hospital will remain at the heart of our work and will, along with the new children’s hospital in Glasgow, continue to receive increasing support, it is important that when given the chance we support the wellbeing of children’s health across Scotland and beyond.
Keywords:
Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Children's Charities, Business Support
Services
medical equipment, hospital improvements, family support, patient support, paediatric research, patient education, children's entertainment
GLASGOW CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CHARITY is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for GLASGOW CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CHARITY!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 1 Eagle St
    G4 9XA  Glasgow
    0844 870 6176
  2. Suite 6.01 The Whisky Bond, 2 Dawson Road
    G4 9SS  Glasgow
    0141 332 9911
  3. 2 Dawson Road
    G4 9SS  Glasgow
    0141 419 0451
  4. 109 Dunblane Street
    G4 0HJ  Glasgow
    0141 332 1299
  5. 101 Ellesmere St
    G22 5QT  Glasgow
    0141 353 3919
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies