Glasgow Central Citizens Advice Bureau

Write review
updated on 18/02/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 16:30
FridayFr
09:30 – 16:30
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:30 – 16:30
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 16:30
WednesdayWe
09:30 – 16:30
Closed.
Opens in  16 h 44 min.
16 h 44 min

Official Data

Official Name
GLASGOW (CENTRAL) CITIZENS' ADVICE BUREAU
Reg. office address
THE MITCHELL LIBRARY 3RD FLOOR, 201 NORTH STREET, G3 7DN, GLASGOW, Glasgow City
Company Number
SC146212
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
08/03/2004 - GLASGOW (ALBION STREET) CITIZENS' ADVICE BUREAU
07/04/2000 - GLASGOW (BATH STREET) CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU
SIC Code
63990 - Other information service activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
31 Aug 1993
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Glasgow Central Citizens' Advice Bureau Glasgow Central Citizens' Advice Bureau: In 1938 when World War II was looming, the National Council of Social Service in London suggested to the government that an Advice and Information Service should be set up to advise the public on war related matters such as air-raid casualties, dispersed families, homelessness and other matters arising from war-time regulations and restrictions. With Government assistance Citizens' Advice Bureaux were set up in many areas in 1939. Glasgow had the City of Glasgow Society of Social Service with its headquarters at 212 Bath Street. It took on the additional function of a Citizens' Advice Service as the Local Authority refused financial support. This service officially opened on 15 January 1939 and was the first Citizens' Advice Bureau in Scotland. During the war years there was much co-operation with other voluntary organisations, particularly the Red Cross, in tracing missing service personnel.
The bureau, at the request of the London Authorities, assisted in forwarding parcels from Australia to serving personnel under the Asia Command. Much of the work then was to help trace prisoners of war, missing civilians and the immediate problems of rationing, housing, service matters, food parcels and civil defence. Training, education and budgeting were always an important part of the service. Two free Legal Dispensaries were formed in the Society's Eastern and Western District Offices. Some CABs closed at the end of the war but the Glasgow bureau continued under the auspices of the City of Glasgow Society of Social Services.
By 1967/8 the Society's district offices merged into one in Bath Street. The CAB service continued to develop as a voluntary and volunteer led organisation. The media and many publications were by now encouraging the public to use their CAB. General information was, however, scant compared to the modern information system we have now.


Keywords:
Information Services, Counselling, Advice Services, Employment Advice, Advice Bureau, Personal Advice, Relationships Issues, Counselling and Advice, Citizens Advice Bureau, Housing Advice, Money Advice, Community Support, Job Opportunities, Fundraising Support, Welfare Benefits Advice, Citizens Advice, Advice, Charities, News Clipping Services, Non-Profit Organisation, Organisations, Employment, Volunteering, Support Services, Volunteer, Debt Advice, Adviser, Free Advice, Discrimination, Civil Rights, Housing Rights, Consumer Issues, Getting Advice, Independent Advice Service, Work Related Problems
Services
housing, immigration, debt, Legal Advice, Cabs
Glasgow Central Citizens Advice Bureau is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Glasgow Central Citizens Advice Bureau

5 from 5

Very good

1 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Glasgow Central Citizens Advice Bureau!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 51 Wilson St, Brunswick House
    G1 1UZ  Glasgow
    0141 553 5530
  2. UNIT 30/LADYWELL BUSINESS CENTRE, 94 DUKE STREET
    G4 0UW  Glasgow
    0141 552 5922
  3. 84 Castle St
    G4 0SF  Glasgow
    0141 211 4000
  4. 8 John Street
    G1 1JQ  Glasgow
    0141 418 6530
  5. 201 W George St
    G2 2LW  Glasgow
    0844 335 0345
  6. Map view of similar nearby companies