Glasgow - Maryhill Citizens Advice Bureau

write review
updated on 04 June 2019

Opening Times

FridayFr
09:00 – 16:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 16:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 16:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 16:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 16:00
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 16 h 45 min.
2 days 16 h 45 min

Monday: 09.00 - 17.00 (Appt Only); 17.00 - 19.00 (Appt Only - 2nd and 4th of month only) Tuesday: 10.00 - 15.30 (Drop In) Wednesday: 09.00 - 17.00 (Appt Only) Thursday: 10.00 - 15.30 (Drop In) Friday: 09.00 - 17.00 (Appt Only) Saturday 9.30 - 12.30 (Appt Only - 1st Sat of the month)

Official Data

Official Name
GLASGOW NORTH WEST CITIZENS ADVICE SERVICE LTD
Reg. office address
1455 1455 MARYHILL ROAD, 2ND FLOOR, G20 9AA, GLASGOW, Glasgow City
Company Number
SC202642
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
2017-12-01 - MARYHILL AND POSSILPARK CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU, 2012-07-05 - MARYHILL CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU
SIC Code
84110 - General public administration activities
Date of Incorporation
20 Dec 1999
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Citizens Advice Scotland (CAS) works with Citizens Advice in England and Wales to publish the web-based AdviserNet system. AdviserNet provides detailed information on a huge array of subjects from employment and benefits to housing and debt, helping thousands of clients each year to get the advice and information they need to deal with their problems. It is renowned for its breadth and accuracy and is the only available source of independent, trusted and quality assured information for advisers in every field.


Company description
CAS provides a training programme for bureau staff that is renowned in the voluntary sector and beyond. This covers a wide range of topics related to the delivery of advice and the management of bureaux. From training in employment tribunal representation to an introduction to computing, we’ve got it covered. Quality of advice is crucial.
Our competence-based Adviser Training Programme helps set standards of advice-giving by supporting and developing our volunteers to become competent advisers through a staged, flexible process. Throughout their time in the CAB, advisers deliver the level of service that they’re qualified to. We are a Scottish Vocational Qualification (SVQ) Award Centre too, and support bureaux in the delivery of SVQs locally for bureau workers seeking this external accreditation.
Almost 40% of the volunteers that leave the CAB Service go on to paid work or full time education. We know that the knowledge, skills and confidence they gain through their CAB training are key factors in making this possible.
Keywords:
Advice Services, Government Services, Personal Advice, Counselling and Advice, Housing Advice, Fundraising Support, Welfare Benefits Advice, Public Administration, Debt Advice
Glasgow - Maryhill Citizens Advice Bureau is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Glasgow - Maryhill Citizens Advice Bureau!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 772 Maryhill Road
    G20 7TB  Glasgow
    0141 945 4970
  2. 505 GREAT WESTERN ROAD
    G12 8HN  Glasgow
  3. 9 HOLYROOD QUADRANT
    G20 6HH  Glasgow
  4. 10 CLAREMONT TERR
    G3 7XR  Glasgow
    0141 332 3015
  5. 7 SANDYFORD PLACE
    G3 7NB  Glasgow
    0141 221 1314
  6. 126 West Regent Street
    G2 2RQ  Glasgow
    0131 344 4641
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies