write review
updated on 17 August 2019

Opening Times

TuesdayTu
09:00 – 22:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 22:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 22:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 22:00
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 18:00
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 22:00
Open.
Closes in  8 h 1 min.
8 h 1 min

Official Data

Official Name
FILM CITY GLASGOW LIMITED
Reg. office address
401 GOVAN ROAD, G51 2QJ, GLASGOW, Glasgow City Scotland
Company Number
SC218204
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
04/06/2001 - ZGB LIMITED
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
19 Apr 2001
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
13 Queen's Road Aberdeen AB15 4YL United Kingdom
123 St Vincent Street Glasgow G2 5EA

Description

Film City Glasgow is a base for film and TV production, post production and creative media services. It is an adaptable facility for the screen industry.


Company description
After a three phase, £3.5 million redevelopment and occupation of the beautiful, beaux arts Govan Town Hall, Film City Glasgow has firmly established itself as the heart and soul of Scotland’s film and television industry. The facility comprises of over 12, 000 sq. of production office space, a 5, 000 sq. studio/build space, workshop areas, rehearsal/meeting rooms, café, and 10, 000 sq.
of creative business offices, now home to over 25 permanent tenants from the screen and wider creative industries. Current tenants include those from such disciplines as film production, animation, casting, design, and music, and a broad portfolio of high profile TV companies, including Keo North ( Post production facilities within the premises are managed by leading Scottish companies Serious Facilities (picture post) and Savalas (sound post), and include fully equipped high-def edit and grading suites, a Foley studio, project sound suites, and Scotland’s first Dolby Premier Studio. Film City Glasgow has become the de facto production base for feature film work in Scotland, including Sigma Films Red Road and Perfect Sense, Black Camel Productions Legacy, Ecosse Films Decoy Bride, and Peter Mullan’s Neds.
TV production work has included IWC Media for Channel 4 Iron Chef, Red Productions Single Father, Silver River One Night in Emergency, and the BBC with prime time comedies Mrs Brown’s Boys, Old Guys, and Life of Riley. 100% owned and run by Film City Glasgow Ltd, it offers low cost, flexible short term space hire, adaptable to every project and budget, and for those interested in permanent occupation, provides a fully serviced office solution, in a dynamic and synergetic environment for creative/media cross-fertilisation.
Keywords:
Performing Arts Venues, Commercial Production, Film Production Companies, Broadcasting & Media Production Company, Art Facilities
Categories
movie & television studio, broadcasting & media production, local business
Film City Glasgow is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Film City Glasgow

4.7 from 5

Good

35 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Film City Glasgow!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 41 WHITEFIELD ROAD
    G51 2YB  Glasgow
    0141 427 2685
  2. 29-31 CLYDEBRAE STREET
    G51 2AJ  Glasgow
    0141 445 2822
  3. PACIFIC QUAY
    G51 1PQ  Glasgow
  4. Exhibition Way
    G3 8YW  Glasgow
    0141 248 3000
  5. 43 Cornwall St
    G41 1BA  Glasgow
    0141 419 0329
  6. 11;Sherbrooke Avenue
    G41 4PG  Glasgow
    0141 427 4227
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies