Bemis (Scotland), Glasgow

Write review
updated on 30/03/2019

Opening Times

Hours may differ
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 9 h 53 min.
2 days 9 h 53 min

Official Data

Official Name
BEMIS (SCOTLAND)
Reg. office address
CENTRUM HOUSE, 4TH FLOOR, QUEEN STREET, G1 3DX, GLASGOW, Glasgow City
Company Number
SC200547
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
10/12/2012 - BLACK & ETHNIC MINORITY INFRASTRUCTURE SCOTLAND LIMITED
SIC Code
85520 - Cultural education
94990 - Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
05 Oct 1999
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Previous addresses
31/1 Rattray Grove Edinburgh EH10 5TL
Centrum House 5Th Floor 38 Queen Street Glasgow G1 3DX United Kingdom

Description

BEMIS is the national umbrella body supporting the development of the Ethnic Minorities Voluntary Sector in Scotland. BEMIS was established in 2001 to promote the interest of minority ethnic voluntary organisations, develop capacity and support inclusion and integration of ethnic minorities communities. It is a member-led and managed organisation with an elected board of directors.


Company description
GATHERED TOGETHER is a partnership project between BEMIS and Scottish Parent Teacher Council (SPTC), working to support ethnic and cultural minority parents to become more involved in their child's education and the school community. We work with schools and parent council to help develop their capacity to engage with diverse families and directly with EM parents- making sure they know their rights and helping them develop the confidence to get more involved in their children's education and school community. Gathered Together provide training and resources to promote greater parental involvement as well as reports and research into the experiences of ethnic minority parents in Scotland
European Parents Association ACLUIN award 2015 http://euparents.eu/Previous ALCUIN winners
Keywords:
Organisations, Art School, Membership Organisations, Educational Services, Non-Profit Organisation, Voluntary Organisations, Charitable & Voluntary Organisations, Arts Education
Bemis (Scotland) is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Bemis (Scotland)!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter